Privacy Policy Notice
The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Apprentify Ltd The Colony, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 4LY under the website; www.apprentify.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:
  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA242325

  • Personal Data: You may voluntarily decide to provide us with personal information about you by filling in forms on our site www.Apprentify.com(our “Site”) or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise.

  • This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site. You provide us with this information in order to receive the apprenticeship recruitment and employment opportunity matching services we provide, and to receive information about new opportunities we are working on that may be of interest to you. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number, postcode, academic results, curriculum vitae, citizenship, right to work or visa status, personal description and photographs, video interviews, personality and psychometric test answers and results, as well as your previous employment history. We use this information to assess your eligibility for the apprenticeship opportunities, to match you to suitable opportunities and to communicate with you.

  • If you provide us with your email address and / or phone number we may contact you by email, phone or SMS for these services. We may also use this information to send you content and recommendations based on your interests and on opportunities that may be of interest to you. You have the ability to amend and delete this information from your profile on this Site. We will inform you if we change the information we collect for these purposes or change the sub-processors we use as part of providing this service to you.

  • Cookies: Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please click here for “Information About Our Use of Cookies.

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site and use Services, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to Our Site. We use the information We get from Google Analytics only to improve Our Site and Service. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to You on the date You visit the Site, rather than Your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with Your Personal Data. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on Your web browser to identify You as a unique user the next time You visit the Site and use Services, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about Your visits to the Site and use of Services is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

________________________________________

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;
  • Hubspot
  • Wordpress
  • Google Analytics

Your rights
You can at any time modify any information you have provided to Apprentify where this is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. Please contact us to amend any or request any information.

You have several rights connected to the provision of your personal data to Apprentify using our website and application, including:
  • confirm the personal data we may hold, if any, and for what purposes
  • correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data which may be held about you
  • amend any levels of consent which you have provided to us
  • provide you with a complete copy of your personal data for you to move elsewhere
  • stop processing your personal data, whilst an objection from you is being resolved
  • permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be unable to do this)

Please contact info@Apprentify.com so that we may consider your request in accordance with applicable law.

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions
Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self-served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However, we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; HubSpot. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;
  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Telephone
  • Address
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
twitter-squarelinkedin-squarefacebook